The Third Osaka City University International Symposium on Molecular Science

Molecule-based Functional Chemistry and Exotic Molecular Materials Science: Spin Science & Molecular Magnetism, Supramolecular/Molecular Recognition Chemistry, Femtosecond Photophysics, Green Chemistry and New Enzyme Chemistry

Venue: OCU Media Center, Osaka City University, Sugimoto Campus, Osaka, Japan.

Dates: January 23 (Fri.), 2004

PDF

Location of OCU Media Center, Sugimoto Campus, Osaka City Univ.: 40 minutes by train from Kansai International Airport.

Invited lectures; 3-4 overseas scientists.

Scope of the Conference;

Organizing Committee

Kazunobu Sato (Department of Chemistry, Graduate School of Science, OCU)
Tomoyuki Yatsuhashi (Department of Chemistry, Graduate School of Science, OCU)
Masatoshi Kozaki (Department of Chemistry, Graduate School of Science, OCU)
Hideki Sugimoto (Department of Chemistry, Graduate School of Science, OCU)
Daisuke Shiomi (Department of Materials Science, Graduate School of Science, OCU)
Isamu Kinoshita (Department of Materials Science, Graduate School of Science, OCU)
Shinobu Itoh (Department of Chemistry, Graduate School of Science, OCU)
Keiji Okada (Department of Chemistry, Graduate School of Science, OCU)
Takeji Takui (Department of Chemistry, Graduate School of Science, OCU)

Organizers and Correspondence;

Takeji Takui, Keiji Okada and Isamu Kinoshita
Division of Molecular materials Science
Departments of Chemistry and Materials Science
Graduate School of Science, Osaka City University,
Sugimoto 3-3-138, Sumiyoshi-ku, Osaka 558-8585, Japan
takui@sci.osaka-cu.ac.jp, okadak@sci.osaka-cu.ac.jp, isamu@sci.osaka-cu.ac.jp
Fax: +81-6-6605-2552

List of Invited Speakers outside OCU, Graduate School of Science (International)

Invited Speakers:
  1. Distinguished Professor Joel Miller
    University of Utah, Department of Chemistry
    SaltLake City, Utah, USA
  2. Professor Tetsuya Ogura
    Universudad Autonoma de Guadljara, Department de Quimica, ICET
    Guadalajara, Mexico
  3. Dr. Masashi Tsuji (cancelled)
    21COE, Research Fellow
    Nara Institute Science and Technology
    Nara, Japan
  4. Professor Akikazu Matsumoto
    Osaka City University, Department of Applied Chemistry
    Graduate School of Engineering
    Osaka, Japan
  5. Dr. Dharam Paul
    Osaka City University, Department of Chemistry
    Graduate School of Science
    Osaka, Japan
  6. Ms. Naoko Araki
    Nara Womenfs University, Division of Natural Science and Ecological Awareness
    Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences
    Nara, Japan
  7. Ms. Merii Kato
    Nara Womenfs University, Department of Chemistry
    Faculty of Science
    Nara, Japan

List of Invited Speakers from Division of Molecular Materials Science, Graduate School of Science, OCU

Schedule and Place

January 23(Fri.), International Conference Hall & Hall A/B, 10th Floor, OCU Media Center

9:00 -

Poster Session: Poster reviewing, Conference Hall A/B

Putting up posters from Departments of Chemistry & Materials Science, Graduate School of Science, OCU

Cf. Poster presentation (invited) outside OCU:
"New Chemistry of Anthracenes: Synthesis, Structure, and Application"
Dr. Chitoshi Kitamura, Department of Materials Science and Chemistry
Graduate School of Engineering, Himeji Institute of Technology

10:00 amRegistration
10:10 amOpening Ceremony, Conference Hall

10:15 - 12:05 am

Scientific Program; Morning Session (Conference Hall)

Chairperson: Professor Hiroshi Tsukube
10:15 - 11:15 amPlenary lecture
Distinguished Professor Joel Miller
Department of Chemistry, University of Utah
"Molecule-Based Magnets --- New Materials for the New Millennium" [PDF]

11:15 - 11:40 amDr. Dharam Paul
Dharam Paul,* Atsuko Suzumura, Satoshi Shinoda, Junji Teraoka, and Hiroshi Tsukube
Departments of Chemistry and Materials Science, Graduate School of Science, OCU
"Crown Ether Technology toward Chemical Activation of Heme-Proteins: In vitro Functional Conversion of Cytochrome c Proteins to Cold-Active Synzymes"

11:40 - 12:05 amMs. Naoko Araki
Naoko Araki1, Akio Ichimura2, Kazunori Mitsuo3, Chikara Otsuki4, Keisuke Asai5, Makoto Obata1, Shigenobu Yano1
1Nara Women's University, 2Osaka City University, 3Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 4Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 5Tohoku University
"Development of Porphyrin Monolayers for Pressure Sensitive Paints"

12:05 - 1:00 pmLunch break & Poster reviewing (Hall A/B)

1:00 - 3:05 pm

Scientific Program; Afternoon Session I (Conference Hall)

Chairperson: Professor Isamu Kinoshita
1:00 - 1:30 pmProfessor Junji Teraoka
Department of Materials Science, Graduate School of Science, OCU
"Revisit to Oxidation State Marker Band in Resonance Raman Spectra of Porphyrins"

1:30 - 1:55 pmDr. Hiroyuki Miyake
Department of Chemistry, Graduate School of Science, OCU
"Dynamic Helicity Inversion by Achiral Anion Stimulus in Synthetic Labile Cobalt(II) Complex"

1:55 - 2:35 pmProfessor Hiroshi Nakazawa
Department of Chemistry, Graduate School of Science, OCU
"C-C Bond Cleavage of Acetonitrile by an Iron Silyl Complex"

2:35 - 3:05 pmProfessor Yoshio Teki
Department of Materials Science, Graduate School of Science, OCU
"High-Spin Photo-Excited States and Unique Triplet State Arising from Four Unpaired Electrons"


3:05 - 3:15 pmIntermission; Coffee/Tea break


3:15 - 6:45 pm

Scientific Program; Afternoon Session II (Conference Hall)

Chairperson: Professor Shinobu Itoh
3:15 - 3:45 pmProfessor Akikazu Matsumoto
Department of Applied and Bioapplied Chemistry, Graduate School of Engineering, OCU
"Supramolecular Control of Stereochemistry of Polymers in the Solid-StatePolymerization"

3:45 - 4:05 pmMs. Rie Omi
Department of Chemistry, Graduate School of Science, OCU
"Structure of Threonine Synthase: Induced Fit, Substrate Recognition, and Mechanism"

4:05 - 4:35 pmProfessor Isamu Kinoshita
Department of Materials Science, Graduate School of Science, OCU
"Copper Complexes with Pyridinethiolate Based Ligands"

4:35 - 5:00 pmMs. Merii Kato
Merii Kato, Tomoaki Tanase, Faculty of Science, Nara Women's Univ.
"Synthesis, Characterization, and Reactivity of Tetranuclear Cu(II) Complexes Derived from Glucose-phosphate"

5:05 - 5:35 pmProfessor Tetsuya Ogura
Universudad Autonoma de Guadljara, Department de Quimica, ICET


5:35 - 6:05 pmProfessor Kazunobu Sato
Department of Chemistry, Graduate School of Science, OCU
"Spin Structure of Delocalized High-Spin Organic Molecule as Studied by Reduced Density Matrix Method"

6:05 - 6:35 pmProfessor Keiji Okada
Department of Chemistry, Graduate School of Science, OCU
"Radical Ion Chemistry in Some 8p Electronic Systems"


6:35 - 6:45 pmClosing remarks
Distinguished Professor Joel Miller
Department of Chemistry, University of Utah
Professor Shinobu Itoh
Chairman, Chemistry Department and Vice-Chairman, Division of Molecular Materials Science, Graduate School of Science

Internet Broadcasting; Real Time (Live BC) and Video on Demand

The OCU Conference will be broadcast via internet. The corresponding URL will be open prior to the Symposium on the website of OCU; see below for the corresponding URL.

Live BC URL: rtsp://rtssv03.ipc.media.osaka-cu.ac.jp/encoder/live.rm

Oral Presentations and Poster Session

All the oral presentations for the Third OCU International Symposium on Molecular Science are categorized as invited ones. The poster presentations during the symposium are mainly for reviewing the latest research activities and achievements of the Division of Molecular Materials Science, Graduate School of Science, OCU. The titles of the posters will be on the website with the detailed program of the conference. Poster presentations also from other institutions are invited.

Registration

All participants are requested to register for the Symposium on site. Registration fees are free for all the participants.

Social Events

The conference dinner will be announced on site.

Proceedings and Conference Series of Molecular Science (Video on Demand)

The conference proceedings will be available in multi-media after the symposium. Details will be on the website.